Best Cut-Resistant Gloves
Best cut-resistant gloves
The letter in an EN 388 code shows cut resistance from the TDM test, A to F. These picks are all rated E or F, the top two levels.
- TDM cut E and F
- EN 388 codes shown
- Independent picks
How we picked
- Every pick is rated EN 388:2016 TDM cut level E (at least 22 N) or F (at least 30 N).
- Codes taken from the manufacturer's data.
- Options that add chemical, heat or cold protection.
- Only products available on our site when we checked, in October 2026.
We are an independent retailer. These are our picks from what we stock, chosen on the certified markings each product carries. Always check your site rules and the product label before you buy.
Our picks
Each card shows the standard and markings from the manufacturer's certification data.
Showa XC820 Cut F NBR
EN 388 4X42F. Top TDM cut level, with abrasion level 4.
View productShowa XC821 Cut F NBR 3/4 coating
EN 388 4X42F · 3/4 coating. Same cut level with a 3/4 coating.
View productSkytec TRC775 High Cut Resistant Crinkle Latex Glove
EN 388 4X43F · EN 407 X1XXXX. Cut F with contact heat level 1.
View productShowa CC700 Cut E Chemical glove
EN 388 4X44E · EN ISO 374-1 Type A; EN ISO 374-5. Cut E and Type A chemical protection.
View productSkytec SKG00930B Sapphire Total R
EN 388 4X43E · EN 407 X1XXXX. Cut E with tear level 4.
View productShowa XW300 Cut E insulated latex
EN 388 2X42E · EN 511 110; EN 407 X1XXXX. Cut E with cold protection.
View productEN 388 TDM cut levels
Minimum force to cut through, from uvex. All picks are E or F.
Side by side
| Product | Certified to | Key markings | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Showa XC820 Cut F NBR | EN 388 4X42F | — | Sharp metal and glass handling |
| Showa XC821 Cut F NBR 3/4 coating | EN 388 4X42F | 3/4 coating | Handling sharp parts |
| Skytec TRC775 High Cut Resistant Crinkle Latex Glove | EN 388 4X43F | EN 407 X1XXXX | Glass, sheet metal, contact heat |
| Showa CC700 Cut E Chemical glove | EN 388 4X44E | EN ISO 374-1 Type A; EN ISO 374-5 | Sharp parts plus chemicals |
| Skytec SKG00930B Sapphire Total R | EN 388 4X43E | EN 407 X1XXXX | Handling sharp parts |
| Showa XW300 Cut E insulated latex | EN 388 2X42E | EN 511 110; EN 407 X1XXXX | Sharp work in the cold |
What to check before you buy
- Read the letter: E means at least 22 N, F at least 30 N in the TDM test.
- An X means not tested. On many cut gloves the coup test is X because the yarn blunts the blade.
- Handling chemicals too? Look for an EN ISO 374-1 type as well.
- Cold or hot work? Look for EN 511 or EN 407 ratings.
Frequently asked questions
What does 4X42F mean?
Abrasion level 4, coup cut not tested (X), tear level 4, puncture level 2, TDM cut level F.
Is cut level F always best?
Not always. Choose the level your risk assessment calls for, and check fit and grip for the task.
Do cut gloves protect against chemicals?
Only if they also carry EN ISO 374-1, such as the Showa CC700 (Type A).
More help choosing
Need gloves for a team?
We can help you match gloves to each task. Get in touch with our team to discuss trade or team pricing. Call (028) 90 749 719 or email sales@theworkwearco.com.
Sources
Numbers in square brackets on this page refer to these sources. Standards and site rules change, so always check the current version and your own risk assessment.
- uvex safety, Understanding safety glove standards – https://www.uvex.co.nz/en/knowledge/safety-standards/safety-gloves/
- BSI, Technical guide to changes in glove standards (EN ISO 374-1) – https://www.bsigroup.com/globalassets/localfiles/en-gb/product-certification/personal-safety/bsi-technical-guide-glove-standards-changes-en-uk.pdf
- niroflex, EN 511 gloves meaning explained – https://niroflex.de/en/en-511-gloves-meaning/
- Product certification data: the manufacturer declaration, datasheet or product page linked from our record for each product, checked October 2026 – https://www.theworkwearco.com/pages/certification-standards

