Skip to content
inc vat exc vat
United Kingdom £ GBP

Shipping to

Cart
  • Price Match Promise
  • Free UK Delivery on orders of £99 or more
  • In-House Embroidery & Printing
  • 28-Day Returns

Workwear & PPE Glossary

Glossary

Workwear and PPE glossary

Plain-English meanings for 110 codes, standards and terms you will see on safety boots, hi-vis, gloves and workwear labels. Each one links to the kit it applies to.

  • 110 terms
  • Linked to sources
  • Updated October 2026

Jump to a section

Tap a section, or use your browser's find to search for a code such as S3, EN 388 or FFP3.

Safety footwear

EN ISO 20345

The European and UK standard for safety footwear. Every safety boot or shoe has a protective toe cap tested to 200 joules of impact and 15 kN of compression. Footwear certified to the 2011 or the 2022 edition can both be on sale until November 2029. [1]

See: Safety footwear by standard · S1P vs S3 explained

EN ISO 20347

The standard for occupational footwear. It is a separate standard from EN ISO 20345 safety footwear, so check which one your site rules ask for. [17]

See: Occupational footwear

Toe cap

The protective cap over the toes. Under EN ISO 20345 it must survive a 200 J drop test and a 15 kN static pressure test. It can be steel or non-metallic (composite). [1][3]

See: Steel vs composite toe caps · Steel toe · Composite toe

Composite (non-metallic)

Toe caps and puncture-resistant inserts made without metal. They give the same 200 J toe protection as steel when certified to the same standard. [1][3]

See: Composite toe footwear · Metal-free footwear

SB

The basic safety footwear class: protective toe cap and basic slip resistance. An open heel is allowed. [1]

See: SB / SBP footwear

S1

SB plus a closed heel, antistatic properties (A) and energy absorption in the heel (E). [1]

See: S1 footwear

S1P, S1PL and S1PS

S1 plus a puncture-resistant insert. P means a metal insert; PL and PS are non-metal inserts tested with a 4.5 mm and a 3 mm nail. [1]

See: S1P footwear · S1PL / S1PS

S2

S1 plus an upper that resists water penetration and absorption (WPA). No puncture-resistant insert. [1]

See: S2 footwear

S3, S3L and S3S

S2 plus a puncture-resistant insert and a cleated outsole. S3 uses a metal insert; S3L and S3S use non-metal inserts tested with a 4.5 mm and a 3 mm nail. [1]

See: S3 footwear · S3L · S3S

S4 and S5

All-rubber or all-polymer safety footwear, such as safety wellingtons. S5 adds a puncture-resistant insert and a cleated outsole. [1]

See: S4 / S5 footwear · Safety wellingtons

S6 and S7

New classes in the 2022 edition for whole-shoe water resistance (WR). An old S2 with WR is now S6, and an old S3 with WR is now S7. [1]

See: S6 / S7 footwear

P, PL and PS (puncture resistance)

Markings for an insert that resists nails underfoot. P is a metal insert tested with a 4.5 mm nail. PL is non-metal with a 4.5 mm nail. PS is non-metal with a 3 mm nail and gives higher protection. [1]

SR (slip resistance)

Since the 2022 edition all safety footwear must pass a basic slip test on ceramic tiles. SR is an extra pass on ceramic tile with glycerol and replaces the old SRC marking. [1]

See: Slip-resistant footwear

SRA, SRB and SRC

Slip markings from the 2011 edition. In the 2022 edition, basic slip resistance is required for all safety footwear and the SR marking replaces SRC. [1]

See: SRC footwear

WR (water resistance)

The whole shoe resists water. In the 2022 test, no water may get inside the footwear. [1]

See: WR footwear

WPA (and old WRU)

Water penetration and absorption resistance of the upper only. It replaced WRU in the 2022 edition. [1]

HRO (heat-resistant outsole)

The outsole resists hot contact. In the test a sample is pressed against a 300°C surface for one minute. [2][26]

See: HRO footwear

CI (cold insulation)

The sole complex is tested for insulation against cold. [2]

See: Cold-insulated footwear · Best safety boots for cold weather

HI (heat insulation)

The sole complex is tested for insulation against heat. [2]

See: Heat-insulated footwear

A and C (antistatic and conductive)

A means antistatic footwear; C means conductive footwear. S1 and above include A as standard. [1][2]

See: Antistatic footwear

E (energy absorption)

Energy absorption in the heel area, which reduces the jolt when you walk or step down. Part of S1 and above. [1]

See: Energy-absorbing heel

FO (fuel oil resistance)

The outsole resists hydrocarbons such as oil and petrol. In the 2022 edition it became an optional extra rather than a basic requirement. [1]

See: FO footwear

LG (ladder grip)

The outsole has a cross-ways tread profile at least 1.5 mm deep to grip ladder rungs. [1]

See: Ladder grip footwear

SC (scuff cap)

A toe overcap that survives 8,000 cycles of a Martindale abrasion test without wearing through. Useful if you kneel a lot. [1]

See: Scuff cap footwear

M, AN and CR

Optional extras: M is metatarsal protection over the top of the foot, AN is ankle protection and CR is a cut-resistant upper. [1][2]

See: Metatarsal footwear · Ankle protection · Cut-resistant footwear

Rigger boot

A pull-on safety boot with no laces. Check the class and codes on each boot, as they vary by model.

See: Rigger boots

Hi-vis and weather

EN ISO 20471: minimum fluorescent background area

Class 1 0.14 m²
Class 2 0.50 m²
Class 3 0.80 m²

Minimum areas from DASSY [6]. Reflective minimums: 0.10, 0.13 and 0.20 m².

EN ISO 20471

The main high-visibility standard for work clothing. Garments are Class 1, 2 or 3 by the minimum area of fluorescent background and retroreflective material. [4][6]

See: Hi-vis clothing · Hi-vis Class 1 vs 2 vs 3

Hi-vis Class 1

At least 0.14 m² of fluorescent material and 0.10 m² of reflective material. The lowest class. [6]

See: Class 1 hi-vis

Hi-vis Class 2

At least 0.50 m² of fluorescent material and 0.13 m² of reflective material. Typical of hi-vis vests. [6]

See: Class 2 hi-vis

Hi-vis Class 3

At least 0.80 m² of fluorescent material and 0.20 m² of reflective material. The highest class, usually a jacket with sleeves or a jacket and trousers. [6]

See: Class 3 hi-vis

Fluorescent background material

The bright fabric that makes you stand out in daylight. Its minimum area sets the hi-vis class. [6]

Retroreflective tape

Reflective strips that bounce light from headlights back towards the driver, which is what makes you visible at night. [4][6]

RIS-3279-TOM

The GB rail industry standard for trackside hi-vis. It builds on EN ISO 20471, allows orange only, and requires at least Class 2. [7]

See: RIS-3279-TOM orange · Best hi-vis for rail

EN 17353

A standard for enhanced-visibility equipment in medium-risk situations. It is separate from EN ISO 20471 professional hi-vis. [17]

See: Enhanced visibility

Maximum wash count (hi-vis)

Hi-vis labels can show the maximum number of washes under the wash-tub symbol. If no number is shown, the garment was certified after 5 washes. [23]

See: Care guide

EN 343

The rainwear standard. Water penetration resistance and breathability are each rated in classes 1 to 4, where higher is better. An optional R shows a rain-tower test on the finished garment; X means not tested. [5][6]

See: EN 343 clothing · EN 343 4:4 · Best waterproof work jackets

Breathability

How well a garment lets water vapour (sweat) escape. Under EN 343 it is rated class 1 to 4. [6]

See: Softshell vs fleece vs waterproof

EN 14058

Clothing for cool environments, down to about -5°C. [6]

See: EN 14058 clothing

EN 342

Clothing for cold environments, below -5°C. [6]

See: EN 342 clothing

EN 13758-2 and UPF

Clothing that protects against the sun. UPF 50 or more blocks over 98% of UV radiation. Only covered skin is protected. [6]

See: UV protection clothing

Softshell

A bonded, stretchy outer layer that resists wind and showers. Two- and three-layer builds add a membrane or fleece backing. [21]

See: Softshell jackets

Fleece

Brushed polyester pile that traps warm air and dries fast. [21]

See: Fleeces

Flame, arc and chemical protection

EN ISO 11612

Clothing that protects against heat and flame. Letters show the type of protection, with a number for the level: A flame spread, B convective heat, C radiant heat, D molten aluminium, E molten iron, F contact heat. [6]

See: EN ISO 11612 clothing · Heat, flame and welding

A1 and A2

The two flame spread test results that can appear on EN ISO 11612 and EN ISO 11611 garments. [6]

EN ISO 11611

Protective clothing for welding and allied processes. There are two classes; Class 2 is the higher protection level. [6][21]

See: Welding class 1 · Welding class 2

IEC 61482-2

Protective clothing against the thermal effects of an electric arc. Garments are tested by the box test (APC 1 or APC 2) and/or the open arc test (ATPV, ELIM or EBT). [6][15][16]

See: Arc flash clothing

APC 1 and APC 2

Arc protection classes from the box test. APC 1 is tested at 4 kA and APC 2 at 7 kA, both for 500 ms. APC 2 is the higher class. [15][16]

See: APC 1 · APC 2

ATPV

Arc thermal performance value, from the open arc test: the arc energy at which there is a 50% chance of a second-degree burn. It cannot be converted to an APC class. [16]

ELIM

Incident energy limit, a result from the open arc test. [16]

EBT

Energy breakopen threshold, a result from the open arc test. [16]

EN 1149-5

Antistatic protective clothing, worn to prevent sparks from static that could cause fire or explosion. [6][21]

See: EN 1149-5 clothing

Type 6 (EN 13034)

Limited protection against small splashes or sprays of liquid chemicals, for low-risk situations. [6]

See: Type 6 clothing

Type 5 (EN ISO 13982-1)

Full-body chemical protective clothing against airborne solid particles. [17]

See: Type 5 clothing

Type 3 and Type 4 (EN 14605)

Protection against liquid chemicals: Type 3 has liquid-tight connections, Type 4 has spray-tight connections. [17]

See: Type 3 · Type 4

EN 14126

Protective clothing against infective agents. [17]

See: EN 14126 clothing

FR (flame-retardant)

Fabrics with inherent or treated flame resistance, tested to standards such as EN ISO 11612 and IEC 61482-2. [21]

See: Flame retardant hi-vis

Multinorm

A garment certified to several protective standards at once, for example hi-vis, flame and arc together.

See: Multinorm clothing

ISO 15797

The test method for workwear that is industrially laundered. Only use industrial laundering if the label allows it. [19][23]

See: Care guide

EN ISO 13688

The general requirements for protective clothing, such as sizing, labelling and user information. Specific standards build on it. [6][17]

EN 14404 (knee protectors)

Knee protection for kneeling work. There are Types 1 to 4 and Levels 0 to 2. Type 2 means pads that sit in trouser knee pockets. [6]

See: Knee pad trousers · EN 14404 Type 2

Gloves

EN 388 TDM cut levels: minimum force to cut through

A 2 N
B 5 N
C 10 N
D 15 N
E 22 N
F 30 N

Values from uvex [8]. Higher letter means more force is needed to cut the glove material.

EN 388

The standard for gloves against mechanical risks. The code shows abrasion, coup cut, tear and puncture levels, then a TDM cut letter (A to F), then P if impact protection is claimed. X means not tested. [8]

See: Gloves by protection · Nitrile vs latex vs PU

Abrasion (EN 388)

The first digit, from 1 to 4. The top level means the material survives 8,000 cycles of sandpaper abrasion. [8]

See: Abrasion level 4

Coup test (cut, 1 to 5)

The second digit. A rotating circular blade cuts the glove material and the result is given as an index from 1 to 5. If the material blunts the blade, the TDM test is used instead. [8]

Tear and puncture (EN 388)

The third and fourth digits, rated 1 to 4. The top tear level is 75 N and the top puncture level is 150 N. [8]

TDM cut levels A to F (ISO 13997)

A straight blade is drawn across the material once under increasing force. The letter shows the force needed to cut through after 20 mm: A at least 2 N, B 5 N, C 10 N, D 15 N, E 22 N and F 30 N. [8]

See: Cut-resistant gloves · Best cut-resistant gloves

P (impact protection, gloves)

A P as the sixth character of the EN 388 code means the glove has passed the impact test. [8]

See: Impact gloves

EN ISO 374-1 (Type A, B, C)

Gloves against dangerous chemicals. Type A: at least 30 minutes breakthrough time against six test chemicals. Type B: 30 minutes against three. Type C: 10 minutes against one. Letters under the flask symbol name the chemicals tested. [9]

See: Chemical gloves · Type A

Breakthrough time

How long a test chemical takes to pass through the glove material at the molecular level (permeation). [9]

EN ISO 374-5

Gloves against micro-organisms. [17]

See: Virus protection gloves

EN 407

Gloves against thermal risks. Six ratings: limited flame spread, contact heat, convective heat, radiant heat, small splashes of molten metal and large quantities of molten metal. [8][11]

See: Heat-resistant gloves

EN 511

Gloves against cold. Three digits: convective cold (0 to 4), contact cold (0 to 4) and water penetration (0 or 1). X means not tested. For example, 231 means convective 2, contact 3 and waterproof. [10]

See: Cold protection gloves

EN 12477

Protective gloves for welders. [17]

See: Welders gloves

EN 16350

Electrostatic properties of protective gloves. [17]

See: ESD gloves

Latex (natural rubber)

A stretchy glove material with good grip and dexterity. Natural rubber latex can cause allergies, so many workplaces use nitrile or other latex-free gloves instead. [24]

See: Nitrile vs latex vs PU

Head, eyes, ears, breathing and height

FFP masks: minimum share of particles filtered (EN 149)

FFP1 80%
FFP2 94%
FFP3 99%

From SATRA [12]. FFP masks protect against particles, not gases.

EN 397

Industrial safety helmets. [17]

See: Safety helmets

EN 812 (bump cap)

Industrial bump caps protect against striking your head on hard, fixed objects. They are not designed for falling or thrown objects; that needs an EN 397 helmet. [18]

See: Bump caps

EN 12492

Helmets for mountaineers, often used for work at height. [17]

See: Climbing helmets

EN 50365

Electrically insulating helmets for use on low and medium voltage installations. [17]

See: Electrical helmets

EN 166

Personal eye protection: the general specification. [17]

See: EN 166 eyewear

EN ISO 16321

Eye and face protection for occupational use, Part 1 covering general requirements. [17]

See: EN ISO 16321 eyewear

EN 170 and EN 172

EN 170 covers ultraviolet filters; EN 172 covers sunglare filters for industrial use. [17]

See: UV eyewear · Sun glare eyewear

EN 352

Hearing protectors. Part 1 is ear-muffs, Part 2 is ear-plugs and Part 3 is ear-muffs attached to a safety helmet. [17]

See: Ear defenders · Earplugs

SNR

Single number rating: one figure, in decibels, for how much a hearing protector reduces noise. It helps compare protectors for a given noise level. [13]

See: Hearing protection

FFP1, FFP2 and FFP3

Classes of filtering half mask under EN 149. The filter must stop at least 80%, 94% or 99% of airborne particles. NR means single shift only, R means reusable, and D means it passed the clogging test. [12]

See: FFP2 · FFP3

EN 361

Full body harnesses for protection against falls from height. [17]

See: Harnesses

EN 358

Belts and lanyards for work positioning and restraint. [17]

See: Work positioning

EN 355

Energy absorbers for fall protection. [17]

See: Energy absorbers

EN 360

Retractable type fall arresters. [17]

See: Retractable fall arresters

Rules and labels

PPE Regulation (EU) 2016/425

The law that sets the essential requirements for PPE. It sorts PPE into three risk categories. [14]

See: Certification standards

PPE Category I

Minimal risks only, such as superficial mechanical injury, weak cleaning agents, hot surfaces up to 50°C and non-extreme weather. [14]

PPE Category II

Every risk not listed in Category I or III. [14]

PPE Category III

Risks that can cause very serious consequences such as death or irreversible damage to health, for example harmful chemicals, falls from height, electric shock and harmful noise. [14]

Designated and harmonised standards

Standards that give a presumption of conformity with the PPE Regulation. In Great Britain they are designated standards published by government; in the EU they are harmonised standards. [17][25]

Care symbols

Laundry symbols appear in a fixed order: wash, bleach, dry, iron, professional care. A cross through any symbol means that treatment is not allowed. [20][23]

See: Care guide

Fabrics and garments

GSM

Grams per square metre: the fabric weight. Higher usually means heavier and denser, but compare GSM only within the same type of garment. [21]

See: Fabric guide

Cotton

Soft, breathable and comfortable next to the skin. Takes embroidery well, but can shrink and fades faster than synthetics. [21]

See: Cotton polos

Polyester

Strong, quick-drying and colourfast. The base fabric of most hi-vis and performance wear. [21]

See: Performance polos

Poly-cotton

A blend, often 50/50 or 65/35, balancing cotton comfort with polyester durability and easy care. [21]

See: Poly-cotton polos

Polyamide (nylon)

Very abrasion-resistant, so it is used for reinforcements, knee panels and outer shells. [21]

See: Knee pad trousers

Elastane

Adds stretch to a blend so trousers and jackets move with you. [21]

See: Stretch trousers

Bib and brace

Trousers with a bib front and shoulder straps.

See: Bib and brace

Coverall

A one-piece garment covering the body, arms and legs. Also called overalls or a boiler suit.

See: Coveralls

Bodywarmer (gilet)

A sleeveless jacket that keeps your core warm and leaves your arms free.

See: Bodywarmers

Holster pockets

Hanging pockets on work trousers or shorts, usually for nails, screws and small tools.

See: Holster trousers

Base layer

A close-fitting layer worn next to the skin under other clothing.

See: Base layers

Branding

Embroidery

A logo stitched directly into the garment. [22]

See: Logo printing & embroidery

DTF (direct to film) printing

A design is printed onto film and transferred to fabric with heat and pressure. Good for detailed, full-colour logos. [22]

See: Application methods

Screen printing

Layered inks pushed through a screen. Vivid, long-lasting results on T-shirts, hoodies and promotional wear. [22]

See: Application methods

Vinyl transfer

Cut vinyl applied with heat. Simple and effective for hi-vis, names and low-colour logos. [22]

See: Application methods

Branding on hi-vis

Adding a logo reduces the fluorescent area, so a branded garment must still meet the minimum areas for its class. [6]

See: Logo printing & embroidery

This glossary explains what the markings mean. It does not replace your risk assessment or the manufacturer's instructions. Always check the label and user information of the product you choose.

Quick answers

What is the difference between S1P and S3?

Both have a toe cap and a puncture-resistant insert. S3 adds an upper that resists water penetration and absorption, and a cleated outsole. See our S1P vs S3 guide.

What do the numbers on EN 388 gloves mean?

They are abrasion, coup cut, tear and puncture levels, then a TDM cut letter from A to F, then P if the glove passed the impact test. X means not tested.

What does Class 3 mean on hi-vis?

It is the highest class under EN ISO 20471, with at least 0.80 m² of fluorescent material and 0.20 m² of reflective material.

Which standard applies to rail hi-vis?

On GB mainline rail, RIS-3279-TOM: orange only, at least EN ISO 20471 Class 2. Always check your contractor's rules.

Does a bump cap replace a hard hat?

No. An EN 812 bump cap protects against knocking your head on fixed objects. Where things can fall or be thrown, you need an EN 397 safety helmet.

Not sure which rating you need?

Tell us the job and the site rules and we will help you choose. Get in touch with our team to discuss trade or team pricing. Call (028) 90 749 719 or email sales@theworkwearco.com.

Sources

Numbers in square brackets on this page refer to these sources. Standards and site rules change, so always check the current version and your own risk assessment.

  1. uvex safety, A simple guide to EN ISO 20345:2022 – https://www.uvex-safety.co.uk/en/knowledge/safety-standards/safety-footwear/guide-to-en-iso-203452022/
  2. Howsafe, Safety footwear standards (additional requirement codes) – https://www.howsafe.co.uk/footwear-standards
  3. Safety Jogger, Steel or composite toe cap – https://www.safetyjogger.com/en/eu/technical/steel_or_composite_toe
  4. KÜBLER Workwear, EN ISO 20471 high visibility clothing – https://www.kuebler.eu/en/service/protection-standards/en-iso-20471/
  5. KÜBLER Workwear, EN 343 weather protection – https://www.kuebler.eu/en/service/protection-standards/en-343/
  6. DASSY, Standards and certification – https://www.dassy.eu/en-gb/Technical_information/Standards_and_certification/
  7. ProGARM, RIS-3279-TOM explained – https://www.progarm.com/en-standards/ris-3279-tom/
  8. uvex safety, Understanding safety glove standards (EN 388, EN 407, EN 511) – https://www.uvex.co.nz/en/knowledge/safety-standards/safety-gloves/
  9. BSI, Technical guide to changes in glove standards (EN ISO 374-1) – https://www.bsigroup.com/globalassets/localfiles/en-gb/product-certification/personal-safety/bsi-technical-guide-glove-standards-changes-en-uk.pdf
  10. niroflex, EN 511 gloves meaning explained – https://niroflex.de/en/en-511-gloves-meaning/
  11. Polyco Healthline, Thermal risks: EN 407 and EN 511 – https://www.polycohealthline.com/services-technical-excellence-thermal-risks
  12. SATRA, Respiratory testing to EN 149 – https://www.satra.com/spotlight/article.php?id=567
  13. HSE (GB), Hearing protection – https://www.hse.gov.uk/noise/hearingprotection.htm
  14. legislation.gov.uk, Regulation (EU) 2016/425 Annex I: risk categories of PPE – https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2016/425/annex/I
  15. IEC, IEC 61482-1-2 box test method (publication summary) – https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/19779
  16. MASCOT Workwear, EN 61482-2 and the box and open arc tests – https://www.mascotworkwear.com/en/en-61482-2
  17. GOV.UK, Designated standards: personal protective equipment – https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/designated-standards-ppe
  18. BSI Knowledge, BS EN 812:2012 Industrial bump caps – https://knowledge.bsigroup.com/products/industrial-bump-caps
  19. KÜBLER Workwear, EN ISO 15797 industrial laundering – https://www.kuebler.eu/en/service/protection-standards/en-iso-15797/
  20. GINETEX, Care symbols – https://www.ginetex.net/article/care-symbols
  21. The Workwear Co, Fabric & Materials Guide – https://www.theworkwearco.com/pages/fabric-guide
  22. The Workwear Co, Application methods explained – https://www.theworkwearco.com/pages/application-methods
  23. The Workwear Co, Workwear Care Guide – https://www.theworkwearco.com/pages/care-guide
  24. HSE (GB), Latex allergies in health and social care – https://www.hse.gov.uk/healthservices/latex/
  25. European Commission, Harmonised standards for personal protective equipment – https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/single-market/goods/european-standards/harmonised-standards/personal-protective-equipment_en
  26. CTC Groupe, Contact heat resistance (HRO) test – https://www.ctcgroupe.com/fr/test-essai-laboratoire/170/resistance-a-la-chaleur-par-contact-hro.html